Map_thumbnail_large_font

Elephantulus fuscipes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA MACROSCELIDEA MACROSCELIDIDAE

Scientific Name: Elephantulus fuscipes
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Dusky-footed Sengi, Dusky-footed Elephant-shrew
Synonym(s):
Macroscelides fuscipes Thomas, 1894
Taxonomic Notes:

In the past the single family was included in the order Insectivora, but now the family is in the monophyletic order Macroscelidea and the newly created super-cohort Afrotheria. Currently, there are 19 living species recognized in four genera. The soft-furred sengis or elephant-shrews include three genera:  Petrodromus is monospecific, Macroscelides has three species, and Elephantulus contains 11 species. The four species of giant sengis belong to the genus Rhynchocyon. The common name "sengi" is being used in place of elephant-shrew by many biologists to try and disassociate the Macroscelidea from the true shrews (family Soricidae) in the order Soricomorpha. See the Afrotheria Specialist Group web site and www.sengis.org for additional information.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-11-29
Assessor(s): Rathbun, G.B.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): FitzGibbon, C., Perrin, M. & Stuart, C.
Justification:

There are nine documented locations (some may have more than one specimen), all pre-dating 1968 in museum collections. Three are from South Sudan, two from Uganda, and four from the Democratic Republic of the Congo. The habitat appears to be some type of savanna or woodland. The area that encompasses the nine localities is about 127,000 km2. Nothing more is known about this species. Although the polygon area is large, it falls in an area that is being greatly impacted by human activities, including oil development, war, and desertification - and without further data it is not possible to reliably classify this species as anything but Data Deficient.

History:
2006 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species occurs in Uganda,the northeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo and South Sudan. Although some generalized distribution maps indicate that E. fuscipes is found in extreme eastern Central African Republic, there are no records from the country (Corbet and Hanks 1968).
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; South Sudan; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An inhabitant of savanna habitats, although no focused studies have been reported.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in protected areas, but quantification is lacking.

Citation: Rathbun, G.B. 2015. Elephantulus fuscipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided