|Scientific Name:||Neotoma stephensi Goldman, 1905|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Linzey, A.|
Listed as Least Concern because it has a wide range, its population is not in decline, it occurs in a few protected areas, and there are no major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from western New Mexico from Grant County north, and from central Arizona north to southern Utah and as far west as Mohave County south of the Colorado River (Jones and Hildreth 1989).|
Native:United States (Arizona, New Mexico, Utah - Possibly Extinct)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is considered secure within its range (NatureServe).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in rocky areas (usually not cliffs) in pinyon-juniper woodland. Sometimes among yellow pines or among cacti and agave. Dens are built of debris among rocks or around base of tree. Dens are sometimes above ground in juniper. |
These woodrats breed winter-early fall; most juveniles appear in population in March-May. Litter size usually is 1-5 (average two) with perhaps up to two or more litters per year. Most females are sexually mature at 9-10 months. Few females survive to reproduce a second season (Vaughan and Czaplewski 1985, Hoffmeister 1986).
Much of the diet is composed of foliage and seeds of juniper. These woodrats may learn to select individual junipers with low levels of "defensive" chemicals (Vaughan and Czaplewski 1985). They are also known to feed on ephedra, which may be stored within house (Hoffmeister 1986). This species is chiefly nocturnal, they do not hibernate or aestivate.
|Generation Length (years):||2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is not of conservation concern and its range includes a few protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Neotoma stephensi (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42651A115199398.Downloaded on 26 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|