Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neotoma stephensi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Neotoma stephensi Goldman, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Stephen's Woodrat
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-09
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Linzey, A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it has a wide range, its population is not in decline, it occurs in a few protected areas, and there are no major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from western New Mexico from Grant County north, and from central Arizona north to southern Utah and as far west as Mohave County south of the Colorado River (Jones and Hildreth 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Arizona, New Mexico, Utah - Possibly Extinct)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered secure within its range (NatureServe).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in rocky areas (usually not cliffs) in pinyon-juniper woodland. Sometimes among yellow pines or among cacti and agave. Dens are built of debris among rocks or around base of tree. Dens are sometimes above ground in juniper.

These woodrats breed winter-early fall; most juveniles appear in population in March-May. Litter size usually is 1-5 (average two) with perhaps up to two or more litters per year. Most females are sexually mature at 9-10 months. Few females survive to reproduce a second season (Vaughan and Czaplewski 1985, Hoffmeister 1986).

Much of the diet is composed of foliage and seeds of juniper. These woodrats may learn to select individual junipers with low levels of "defensive" chemicals (Vaughan and Czaplewski 1985). They are also known to feed on ephedra, which may be stored within house (Hoffmeister 1986). This species is chiefly nocturnal, they do not hibernate or aestivate.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not of conservation concern and its range includes a few protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Neotoma stephensi (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42651A115199398. . Downloaded on 17 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided