Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudomys bolami

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudomys bolami
Species Authority: Troughton, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Bolam's Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Moseby, K.E.., Morris, K., Read, J., Kemper, C., van Weenen, J., Ellis, M. & Burbidge, A.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it is found in southern Western Australia and South Australia, as well as extreme northern and south-west New South Wales (Moseby and Read 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (South Australia, Western Australia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common within its limited habitat (Moseby and Read 2008).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a little-known, nocturnal species, that lives in arid areas of sparse mallee, shrublands, and acacia woodland, with scattered shrubland on loamy or clay soils (Moseby and Read 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, although overgrazing by cattle and hunting by feral cats are localized threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas.

Citation: Moseby, K.E.., Morris, K., Read, J., Kemper, C., van Weenen, J., Ellis, M. & Burbidge, A. 2008. Pseudomys bolami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided