|Scientific Name:||Microtus umbrosus|
|Species Authority:||Merriam, 1898|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
Listed as Endangered because its has a maximum estimated extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km2, and an estimated area of occupancy of less than 500 km2, its habitat is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the: extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, and quality of habitat. This species has lost 16-20% of its habitat over the past 10 years.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Cerro Zempoaltépec (1,800 to 3,000 m), north central Oaxaca, México (Musser and Carleton 2005). The distribution of this species is restricted to the area south-east of Rio Cajones, Mixe District, Oaxaca in the two municipalities of Totontepec and Santa Maria Jalapa.
The total area of occupancy is estimated to be 80 km2 (Frey and Cervantes 1997).
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||80|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1800|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a relict species with a limited distribution (Frey and Cervantes 1997). No population information could be found.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The habitat of the species has been described as humid Upper Austral Zone, dense oak forest, montane pine-oak forest, evergreen cloud-forest, and evergreen broadleaf rainforest; the habitat where it occurs is humid, with dense oak forest and cleared pastures (Frey and Cervantes 1997). This species is associated with mesic, well-drained soil (Getz 1985 in Frey and Cervantes 1997) It lives in burrows and in long subterranean tunnels (Bailey 1990 in Frey and Cervantes 1997).|
|Major Threat(s):||The habitat of this species is undergoing fragmentation from deforestation across its range. It is estimated to have lost 16-20% of its population based upon habitat change over the past 10 years (Carton de Granmont and Cuaron pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on the Mexican Red List as subject to special protection, "sujeta a proteccion especial".|
|Citation:||de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A. 2008. Microtus umbrosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42635A10737585. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T42635A10737585.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|