Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microtus umbrosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Microtus umbrosus
Species Authority: Merriam, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Zempoaltepec Vole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its has a maximum estimated extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km2, and an estimated area of occupancy of less than 500 km2, its habitat is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the: extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, and quality of habitat. This species has lost 16-20% of its habitat over the past 10 years.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Cerro Zempoaltépec (1,800 to 3,000 m), north central Oaxaca, México (Musser and Carleton 2005). The distribution of this species is restricted to the area south-east of Rio Cajones, Mixe District, Oaxaca in the two municipalities of Totontepec and Santa Maria Jalapa.

The total area of occupancy is estimated to be 80 km2 (Frey and Cervantes 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Oaxaca)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a relict species with a limited distribution (Frey and Cervantes 1997). No population information could be found.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat of the species has been described as humid Upper Austral Zone, dense oak forest, montane pine-oak forest, evergreen cloud-forest, and evergreen broadleaf rainforest; the habitat where it occurs is humid, with dense oak forest and cleared pastures (Frey and Cervantes 1997). This species is associated with mesic, well-drained soil (Getz 1985 in Frey and Cervantes 1997) It lives in burrows and in long subterranean tunnels (Bailey 1990 in Frey and Cervantes 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is undergoing fragmentation from deforestation across its range. It is estimated to have lost 16-20% of its population based upon habitat change over the past 10 years (Carton de Granmont and Cuaron pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on the Mexican Red List as subject to special protection, "sujeta a proteccion especial".

Citation: de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A. 2008. Microtus umbrosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided