|Scientific Name:||Microtus montanus|
|Species Authority:||(Peale, 1848)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it is very widespread, common, adaptable and there are no major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known from montane and intermontane areas of western United States from the Rocky Mountains northward into south-central British Columbia, Canada, west to the eastern slopes of the Cascade and Sierra Nevada ranges, south into northern New Mexico, and east along the Colorado-New Mexico border. The southernmost population is isolated in the White and Blue mountains of Arizona and New Mexico. Other southern subspecies also occur as isolated populations.|
Native:Canada (British Columbia); United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is considered secure within its range (NatureServe). Peak population density was 375-560 per hectare in Utah (Negus et al. 1986). Populations may fluctuate dramatically. Populations peaked at three to four year intervals in northwestern Wyoming (Pinter 1986).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Montane voles are found in alpine meadows in the south and mountain valleys in the north. They are found in wet meadows, cropland, especially fields and pastures of grass and legumes along fence rows; grassy areas by streams and lakes. They occupy shallow burrows and surface runways.
Montane voles breed April-October. Females usually have two to three litters per year. Average litter size is about six; litter size peaked at three to four year intervals in northwestern Wyoming (Pinter 1986). Females of early cohorts begin breeding at four to five weeks in favourable years. Drought greatly reduced/delayed growth and attainment of sexual maturity in northwestern Wyoming (Negus et al. 1992).
Diet includes grasses and sedges; leaves, stems, and roots of a wide variety of forbs. Predators include hawks, owls, foxes, badgers and coyotes. Montane voles are active throughout the year.
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is not of conservation concern and its range includes many protected areas.|
|Citation:||Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.). 2008. Microtus montanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42630A10736113. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T42630A10736113.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|