|Scientific Name:||Microtus xanthognathus|
|Species Authority:||(Leach, 1815)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it has a very wide range, there are no major threats, and its populations are not in decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in east-central Alaska in the United States, and central Yukon, and southern Mackenzie south to central Alberta and the western coast of Hudson Bay in Canada.|
Native:Canada (Alberta - Possibly Extinct, Manitoba, Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Saskatchewan, Yukon); United States (Alaska)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is considered secure (NatureServe). Populations undergo major fluctuations.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Taiga voles prefer early successional stage forests, especially black spruce in riparian habitats. They require rhizomes for winter food and good burrowing conditions such as occur where there is heavy moss cover. Because the preferred habitat may be limited in duration, populations are ephemeral and patchy in distribution. They make burrows with large dirt piles at the entrances. They also make runways through sphagnum.
Young are born in underground burrows. In Alaska, litter size averages 8.8 (range 6-13). Females will produce one or two litters per year. The young of year do not breed (Wolff and Lidicker 1980). Grasses, horsetails, and lichens are important in the diet of these voles, they also eats blueberries (Whitaker 1980).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is not of conservation concern and its range includes several protected areas.|
|Citation:||Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.). 2008. Microtus xanthognathus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42628A10735188. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T42628A10735188.en . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|