Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Lemmiscus curtatus
Species Authority: (Cope, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Sagebrush Vole
Lagurus curtatus (Cope, 1868)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because it is very widespread, common, there are no major threats and its populations are not in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Washington, central Idaho, southern Alberta, and southern Saskatchewan south to east-central California, southern Nevada, southern Utah, northern Colorado, and the western Dakotas in the United States and Canada.
Countries occurrence:
Canada (Alberta, Saskatchewan); United States (California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered secure within its range (NatureServe). It usually occur in colonies. Numbers fluctuate with climatic variables that affect the availability of succulent vegetation. Population density fluctuates widely (less than 1-20 per hectare in different areas at different seasons in Idaho (Mullican and Keller 1986)).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Sagebrush voles occur in semi-arid prairies, rolling hills, brushy canyons, with loose, well-drained soil (may be rocky). Vegetation usually dominated by sagebrush and bunchgrasses, especially crested wheatgrass. They nest in underground burrows and appear to breed year round, but possibly not in winter in the north. There is a decline in breeding activity in summer. Females may have up to three litters in a season. Gestation averages 25 days. Average litter size is four to six. In Idaho, sagebrush voles apparently occur singly or in pairs during the warm season; they may nest communally in winter (Mullican and Keller 1987).

They eat almost any green plant material, including Bromus (but not the ripe seeds) and other grasses, leaves, flowers and stalks of Eriogonum, and some Artemisia leaves. Castilleja and Lupinus are the most common foods in June and August, respectively, in Idaho. They are active essentially throughout the day, year round, but the main activity period is two to three hours before sunset to two to three hours after full darkness, and a similar period around sunrise.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes several protected areas.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.). 2008. Lemmiscus curtatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42624A10733485. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided