Dicrostonyx nelsoni 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Dicrostonyx nelsoni
Species Authority: Merriam, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Nelson's Collared Lemming, Nelson's Collred Lemming, Ungava Collared Lemming
Dicrostonyx exsul G.M. Allen, 1919
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously recognized as a subspecies of D. groenlandicus. Dicrostonyx taxonomy is complex and not well resolved. The complex was regarded as part a single circumpolar species, D. torquatus, until the 1970s when karyological and breeding studies indicated the possible existence of a superspecies complex among North American Dicrostonyx (Rausch and Rausch 1972, Rausch 1977, see also Krohne, 1982). Former subspecies occurring in western Canada and Alaska were recognized as separate species based mainly on karyotypes (Rausch and Rausch 1972; Rausch 1977; Krohne 1982; Honacki et al. 1982; Jones et al. 1986, 1992). Musser and Carleton (in Wilson and Reeder 2005) reviewed these and subsequent studies and recognized eight Dicrostonyx species, six of which (groenlandicus, hudsonius, nelsoni, nunatakensis, richardsoni, and unalascensis) occur in North America; this is the taxonomy adopted here. Baker et al. (2003) recognized D. exsul, D. kilangmiutak, and D. rubricatus as species, but Musser and Carleton recognized exsul as a synonym of D. nelsoni, and kilangmiutak and rubricatus were treated as synonyms of D. groenlandicus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-01
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Linzey, A. & Hammerson, G.A.
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, its population is not thought to be declining and there are no major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the Seward Peninsula and south to Kuskokwin Bay, in south-central Alaska, United States.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Alaska)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is apparently secure.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in Arctic tundra, but no further details of its ecology are known.
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes a few protected areas.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Dicrostonyx nelsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42620A22331765. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided