Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myodes californicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Myodes californicus
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Western Red-backed Vole
Synonym(s):
Clethrionomys californicus (Merriam, 1980)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, common, and there are no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in western Oregon and northwestern California, from the Columbia River south to about 100 km north of San Francisco Bay, and from the Pacific coast east to the summit of the Cascade Range.
Countries:
Native:
United States (California, Oregon)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common. In virgin forest, densities varied from 1.2/ha to 7.9/ha. Densities up to 12.4/ha recorded on a clear cutting several months after cutting, but before slash was burned. After burning, densities dropped and animals had disappeared by the following spring.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Western red-backed voles are found primarily in conifer forests, including lodgepole pine, Douglas fir, western hemlock, Sitka spruce, western red cedar, silver fir, grand fir, white fir, and ponderosa pine. They also occur in mixed forests, which include big-leaf maple and rhododendron. They apparently prefer dense forests with little ground cover, but with large-diameter rotten logs; generally in cool moist microhabitats in deep forest.

Decayed logs appear to be a critical component of suitable habitat, they use logs for cover (Tallmon and Mills 1994). Riparian areas are reported to be most favourable for reproduction, but uplands may have higher populations (see Alexander and Verts 1992). Sometimes found in manzanita brushlands in California. Logged and burned areas do not provide suitable habitat and may be temporarily inhabited (Alexander and Verts 1992). They nest underground in burrows (made by other animals), under logs, or under old leaves. In Oregon, home range size of four radio collared individuals was 606-3,418sqm (Tallmon and Mills 1994).

West of Cascade Range the voles breed throughout the year; populations in Cascade Range breed February-November (females pregnant or lactating mainly April-September). Gestation lasts 17-21 days. Litter size averages two to three (Maser et al. 1981, Alexander and Verts 1992). Individual females produce several litters per year. Western red-backed voles are active throughout the year. West of Cascade range, voles are active mostly at night; in the mountains, voles are active throughout the 24-hour cycle (Maser et al. 1981).

Their diet is dominated by fungal sporocarps (especially of hypogeous fungi) and lichens. Will sometimes eats green vegetation, grass, seeds, and insect larvae. May store fungi for later use. Forages mainly under cover. Predators include marten, short-tailed weasel, spotted skunk, bobcat, coyote, domestic cat and owls.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not of conservation concern at present, and its range includes several protected areas.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.) 2008. Myodes californicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided