|Scientific Name:||Perognathus parvus|
|Species Authority:||(Peale, 1848)|
Perognathus xanthanotus Grinnell, 1912
|Taxonomic Notes:||Perognathus xanthonotus is here regarded as a subspecies of P. parvus. Williams et al. (1993) and Jones et al. (1997) concluded that xanthonotus does not warrant recognition as a distinct species. Patton (in Wilson and Reeder 2005) included xanthonotus as a subspecies of P. parvus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it is an abundant and widespread species with no major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occupies the Great Basin, from south-central British Columbia in Canada, southward to southern California, northern Arizona, and southwestern Wyoming in the United States.|
Native:Canada (British Columbia); United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is considered secure within its range (NatureServe). Population density may reach 80/ha or more in years with abundant precipitation.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in arid, sandy short-grass steppes; brushland covered with sagebrush, bitterbrush, and rabbit brush; pinyon-juniper woodland. It usually is found in habitats with light-textured, deep soils; also among rocks. Sleeps and rears young in underground burrows. Reproductively active spring-summer. Gestation probably lasts about 21-28 days. Females will produce up to three litters per year, this may vary with precipitation. The number of fetuses per female ranges from two to eight with an average of five. Young are weaned in about three weeks.
Primarily solitary. Home range has been estimated at up to 0.40 ha. Primarily a seed eater, but also feeds on insects and some green vegetation in spring/summer. Seeds stored in underground storage chambers. It may forage in grain fields but no significant damage has been noted (Bureau of Land Management, no date). Little above-ground activity occurs in November-March; during this time, long periods of torpor are presumed to alternate with arousal and eating periods. Also may become torpid in summer. It is active within an hour after sunset.
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is not of conservation concern, and its range includes many protected areas.|
|Citation:||Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.). 2008. Perognathus parvus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42610A10727584. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T42610A10727584.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|