Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dipodomys californicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA HETEROMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Dipodomys californicus
Species Authority: Merriam, 1890
Common Name(s):
English California Kangaroo Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included as a subspecies of D. heermanni (Hall 1981), but differs enough in chromosomal and biochemical characteristics to warrant species status (Patton et al. 1976). Baker et al. (2003) and Patton (in Wilson and Reeder 2005) recognized D. californicus as a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because its extent of occurrence is much greater than 20,000 km², it is common, there are no major threats, and its range includes a few protected areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Suisun Bay in northern California to the foothills of the Cascade and Sierra Nevada Mountains in Oregon. The isolated subspecies eximus occurring only at Marysville Buttes may be extinct.
Countries:
Native:
United States (California, Nevada, Oregon)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is apparently secure within its range (NatureServe).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in the well-drained soils of valley grasslands, open chaparral, and open foothill woodland. Occupies underground burrows when inactive, and will burrow at the base of shrub, under rock or may use ground squirrel burrows. Uses paths of other animals, trails, dirt roads. Breeds mainly February-September, greatest activity February-April. Litter size is two to four. It may produce more than one litter annually (Kelt, 1988). Diet includes seeds, green vegetation and small fruits (e.g. manzanita).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not of conservation concern and its range includes a few protected areas.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.) 2008. Dipodomys californicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided