Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thomomys clusius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA GEOMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Thomomys clusius
Species Authority: Coues, 1875
Common Name(s):
English Wyoming Pocket Gopher
Taxonomic Notes: Thomomys clusius formerly was regarded as conspecific with T. talpoides (Hall 1981); it was recognized as a distinct species by Thaeler and Hinesley (1979), Jones et al. (1992), Baker et al. (2003), and Patton (in Wilson and Reeder 1993, 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Clausen, M.K. & Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, although its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², its range is not fragmented, its population is not known to be declining, and there are no identified threats at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species' range is confined to Carbon and Sweetwater counties in south-central Wyoming (Clark and Stromberg, 1987; Cerovski et al. 2004; Patton, in Wilson and Reeder, 2005). The range of this species lies almost entirely within that of T. talpoides ocius, but the two species occupy distinctly different habitats (Thaeler and Hinesley, 1979).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In the late 1990s, 15 documented reports existed in the Wyoming Wildlife Observation System and the literature; at that time the species had not been extensively surveyed (W. Fertig pers. comm., 1997). Adequate information is not available to determine abundance (W. Fertig pers. comm., 1997), but total adult population size presumably exceeds 10,000. The species has been described as uncommon (see Garber, 1995), whereas Clark and Stromberg (1987) stated that this species "may be abundant within its range." Trend is unknown, information is not available to assess trends, but it is possibly stable (W. Fertig pers. comm., 1997). It is not known if historical numbers differ from current numbers (W. Fertig pers. comm., 1997).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This fossorial upland species occurs in gravelly, loose, well-drained soils on ridge tops and along the edges of deeply eroded stream-cut washes, including areas vegetated with greasewood (Clark and Stromberg, 1987; Patton, in Wilson and Ruff 1999). Reproduction is probably similar to T. talpoides, which mates between March and mid-June, has a gestation period of about 19-20 days, and produces a litter of four to seven young. This species is primarily solitary. Diet includes roots, tubers and some surface vegetation. Pocket gophers are ecologically important as prey items and in influencing soils, microtopography, habitat heterogeneity, diversity of plant species, and primary productivity (Huntly and Inouye, 1988).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to this species are known, but the species may be vulnerable because of its limited distribution. This pocket gopher is not very threatened, although its habitat is being developed for natural gas and could be impacted by road construction (W. Fertig pers. comm., 1997).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Probably no occurrences of this species are protected, although the species does occur on lands administered by the Bureau of Land Management (W. Fertig pers. comm., 1997). Very little information is available on the conservation status of this species; a status survey to determine current distribution, abundance, and trend is needed.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Clausen, M.K. & Hammerson, G.) 2008. Thomomys clusius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided