Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthogeomys underwoodi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Geomyidae

Scientific Name: Orthogeomys underwoodi
Species Authority: (Osgood, 1931)
Common Name(s):
English Underwood's Pocket Gopher
Taxonomic Source(s): Hafner, M.S. 2016. Family Geomyidae (pocket gophers). In: Wilson, D.E., Lacher, Jr., T.E. and Mittermeier, R.A. (eds), Handbook of mammals of the world, Lynx Editions.
Taxonomic Notes: Morphological and molecular analyses by Spradling et al. (2016) resulted in resurrection of the genus Heterogeomys, to which the species underwoodi is now assigned (as Heterogeomys underwoodi). H. underwoodi is monotypic (Hafner 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-01
Assessor(s): Roach, N. & Naylor, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hafner, M., McCarthy, T. & Reid, F.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its range expansion, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs along the Pacific coast of Costa Rica and adjacent western Panama from near sea level to approximately 1,500 m (Hafner and Hafner 1987, Hafner 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common (Reid 1997). Its range is expanding.
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is common in well-drained soils in tropical semi-deciduous forests, forest clearings, pasturelands, and cultivated fields (Reid 1997, Hafner 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Members of this genus, however, are often considered agricultural pests and farmers' attempts to eradicate them include trapping and poisoning. Additionally, agricultural herbicides and pesticides may adversely affect the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in Carara, Manuel Antonio and Corcovado protected areas in Costa Rica, and in the Chorrogo national park in Panama.

Citation: Roach, N. & Naylor, L. 2016. Orthogeomys underwoodi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42593A22215350. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided