|Scientific Name:||Neotamias sonomae|
|Species Authority:||(Grinnell, 1915)|
Eutamias sonomae Grinnell, 1915
Tamias sonomae (Grinnell, 1915)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Patterson, B.D. and Norris, R.W. 2016. Towards a uniform nomenclature for ground squirrels: the status of the Holarctic chipmunks. Mammalia 80(3): 241–251. DOI: 10.1515/mammalia-2015-0004.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Linzey, A.|
Listed as Least Concern because its extent of occurrence is greater than 20,000 km², it is common, and there are no major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in northwestern California in the United States, from the northern San Francisco Bay area north to Siskiyou County; in the Upper Sonoran and Transition life zones, from near sea level to 2,100 m asl (Best 1993).|
Native:United States (California)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is locally abundant in a restricted range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in dense chaparral, brushy clearings in forests, and streamside thickets; often associated with black oak, ponderosa pine, digger pine, Douglas-fir, white fir, redwood, sticky laurel, incense cedar, madrone, manzanita, and serviceberry; associated with tan oak on high ridges in Trinity and Humboldt counties, with whitethorn, chokecherry, serviceberry, and silk tassel in large warm tracts of brush in Trinity County (Best 1993). A tree nest was on a limb 15 metres up in a large Douglas-fir at the base of a forested slope (Best 1993). Often uses elevated perches such as stumps, rocks, or lower limbs of trees. |
Breeds once a year in spring. Young are born during May-July; timing of reproduction varies with elevation. Litter size is 3-5 (usually four). Female raises litter alone; remains with young for at least three weeks after young emerge. Weaned young may stay together for some weeks after separation from mother.
Males disperse as juveniles; females tend to stay near natal site (Best 1993). Diet includes seeds, fruits, fungi, etc. Forages on ground and in bushes. Active throughout most of the year. Probably remains in its burrow only during severe winter storms.
|Generation Length (years):||3|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species at present.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is not known to occur in any protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Neotamias sonomae. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42581A115191316.Downloaded on 29 May 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|