|Scientific Name:||Neotamias rufus|
|Species Authority:||(Hoffmeister & Ellis, 1979)|
Eutamias quadrivittatus ssp. rufus Hoffmeister & Ellis, 1979
Tamias rufus (Hoffmeister & Ellis, 1979)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Patterson, B.D. and Norris, R.W. 2016. Towards a uniform nomenclature for ground squirrels: the status of the Holarctic chipmunks. Mammalia 80(3): 241–251. DOI: 10.1515/mammalia-2015-0004.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly included in quadrivittatus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Linzey, A.|
Listed as Least Concern because it is relatively widespread, common, and there are no major threats at present.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in western Colorado, eastern Utah, and northeastern Arizona in the United States, at elevations of about 1,290-2,700 m asl.|
Native:United States (Arizona, Colorado, Utah)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is locally common in a naturally fragmented distribution.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits various rocky habitats: woodlands of pinyon-juniper and associated shrubs, rubble slopes, slickrock; may use trees and shrubs for cover; burrows beneath boulders or shrubs (Armstrong 1982). May sometimes use sandy habitats (blackbrush-Indian ricegrass) adjacent to pinyon-juniper or rocky areas. Easily climbs on cliffs and in woody vegetation. Nest sites are associated with piles of broken rock or crevices in solid rock. |
In southeastern Utah mating occurs February-March; gestation lasts 30-33 days; young are born during first half of April, above ground in May; average litter size is 5.2 (Wadsworth 1969). Weaning is completed in 6-7 weeks. Sexually mature in 10-11 months; females give birth to their first litter when about one year old (Burt and Best 1994).
Home range in southeastern Utah was estimated at 0.4-1.3 ha (Wadsworth 1972). Diet includes mainly seeds (of trees, shrubs, and herbaceous plants), also flowers and insects, and, seasonally, small or large amounts of green vegetation; opportunistic, takes advantage of handouts and human food refuse in campgrounds (Armstrong 1982, Wadsworth 1972, Burt and Best 1994).
Activity peaks in morning and late afternoon (Armstrong 1982), especially in summer when it avoids midday heat. Seldom seen above ground mid-November to mid-February (Armstrong 1982).
|Generation Length (years):||3|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is not known to occur in any protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Neotamias rufus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42578A115191185.Downloaded on 27 May 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|