Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neotamias quadrivittatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Neotamias quadrivittatus
Species Authority: (Say, 1823)
Common Name(s):
English Colorado Chipmunk, Organ Mountains Chipmunk
Synonym(s):
Sciurus quadrivittatus Say, 1823
Tamias quadrivittatus (Say, 1823)
Taxonomic Source(s): Patterson, B.D. and Norris, R.W. 2016. Towards a uniform nomenclature for ground squirrels: the status of the Holarctic chipmunks. Mammalia 80(3): 241–251. DOI: 10.1515/mammalia-2015-0004.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is relatively widespread, common, and there are no major threats at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in western and central Colorado, eastern Utah, northern and central New Mexico, and northeastern Arizona in the United States, at elevations of 1,380-3,360 m asl (Best et al. 1994).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Oklahoma)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1380
Upper elevation limit (metres):3360
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common in most portions of the range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in various habitats, mainly rocky areas with conifers or shrubs, Pinyon-juniper or rock associations in Arizona (Hoffmeister 1986) and Oklahoma. In New Mexico, it is mainly coincident with the ponderosa pine zone; also in pinyon-juniper and scrub oak-juniper habitats and in open stands or edges of spruce-fir forest; similar habitats in Colorado. Primarily terrestrial but also an adept climber. Commonly perches on rocks, stumps, or logs (Best et al. 1994).

Mating occurs in spring (e.g., late April-May in Colorado) throughout much of the range, bimodally in February and July in southern New Mexico. Gestation lasts about 30 days. Litter size is 2-6. Young are weaned at 6-7 weeks. Generally one litter per year, but the presence of pregnant and lactating females in late summer in some areas suggests a second litter or late breeding.

Home range averages a few hectares. Overwinter survival rate is less than 33%; local extirpation or near-extirpation is a common event (Best et al. 1994).

Diet includes seeds and fruits of various woody and herbaceous plants, and some insects. Feeds mainly on the ground but obtains some food by climbing into trees and shrubs. Stores food in underground caches. Generally not active above ground during coldest winter weather. Most active above ground in morning and late afternoon.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not of conservation concern and its range includes some protected areas.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.). 2008. Neotamias quadrivittatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42576A10712104. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided