Neotamias ochrogenys 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Neotamias ochrogenys
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-cheeked Chipmunk
Eutamias townsendii ssp. ochrogenys Merriam, 1897
Tamias ochrogenys (Merriam, 1897)
Taxonomic Source(s): Patterson, B.D. and Norris, R.W. 2016. Towards a uniform nomenclature for ground squirrels: the status of the Holarctic chipmunks. Mammalia 80(3): 241–251. DOI: 10.1515/mammalia-2015-0004.
Taxonomic Notes: Elevated to full species status (from subspecies of T. townsendii) by Sutton and Nadler (1974). Full species status of ochrogenys was rejected by Levenson and Hoffmann (1984) and Jones et al. (1986). See Gannon and Lawlor (1989) for vocalization information supporting recognition of ochrogenys as a distinct species. Jones et al. (1992) and Hoffmann et al. (in Wilson and Reeder 1993) accepted T. ochrogenys as a distinct species. This species is recognized under the genus Neotamias (Jenner and Spicer 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-01
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Linzey, A. & Hammerson, G.A.
Listed as Least Concern, although its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², it is common within its very restricted range, and there are no major threats at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the northwestern coastal areas of North America (Kays and Wilson 2009). Its range encompasses the northwest coast of California in the United States, from the south side of the Eel River, Humboldt County, to about three kilometres north of Bodega and Freestone, Sonoma County, and inland no more than 40 kilometres from the coast, at elevations from sea level to at least 1,280 m asl (Gannon et al. 1993).
Countries occurrence:
United States (California)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1280
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is apparently secure in its range and is locally common (NatureServe). It has a medium range (Davis et al. 2007). The total adult population size is unknown but presumably far exceeds 10,000. It is represented by at least several dozen occurrences or subpopulations. Extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size probably are relatively stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat includes dense undergrowth at the edge of humid coastal redwood and mixed coniferous forests (Adams 1967); this is primarily an inhabitant of the Transition life zone (Grinnell 1933). This species thrives in dark, and moist redwood forests (Kays and Wilson 2009). It probably breeds in spring and produces one litter of 4-6 young between May and June. Predators include weasels, mink, and owls. Diet includes seeds, fruit, fungi, insects, etc., depending on availability. It is active throughout most of the year. Probably remains in its burrow only during severe winter storms.
Generation Length (years):3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Geological and climate change as well as anthropogenic influence has some effect on this species (Davis et al. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not of conservation concern and there are a few protected areas within its range.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Neotamias ochrogenys. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42573A22267475. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided