Sundasciurus hoogstraali 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Sundasciurus hoogstraali
Species Authority: (Sanborn, 1952)
Common Name(s):
English Busuanga Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Taxonomic research is needed to identify whether these insular populations are distinct from other squirrels of the Palawan Faunal Region.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P., Tabaranza, B., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Balete, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern based on the fact that it is locally common and even considered a pest species, it does well in secondary forests and gardens. Genetic studies have confirmed that this species still has a high genetic variability. Future habitat destruction and conversion may lead to this species listed as Vulnerable based on its small area of occupancy.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Philippines, where it is known only from the Palawan Faunal Region, on Busuanga and Calauit islands (Heaney et al. 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common (Heaney et al. 1998; J. C. Gonzalez pers. comm.). It is abundant on Calauit mainly due to a safari ranch that has giraffes, zebras, antilope.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species was formerly found in primary lowland evergreen forests, a habitat that is now absent on these islands. Today, it occurs in secondary forests, and occasionally in gardens where it is considered a pest species. It has not been trapped in grassland (L. Heaney pers. comm.; J. C. Gonzalez pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is hunted at times, because it can be an agricultural pest, but this is unlikely to be a major threat to the species. However, there is ongoing habitat destruction in some places due to conversion of forests to slash and burn areas that the squirrels can not tolerate (J. C. Gonzalez and P. Widmann pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a protected area on Caluit island.

Citation: Ong, P., Tabaranza, B., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Balete, D. 2008. Sundasciurus hoogstraali. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42566A10721809. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided