Spermophilus spilosoma 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Spermophilus spilosoma
Species Authority: Bennett, 1833
Common Name(s):
English Spotted Ground Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of southwestern United States and northern Mexico. In the United States, it occurs from southeastern Wyoming and southern South Dakota to western Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas. In Mexico, it occurs from northern Sonora, Chihuahua, and Coahuila south to northern Jalisco and northern Guanajuato, and also in Tamaulipas. This species occurs up to 2,100 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States (Arizona, Colorado, Kansas, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, Utah - Possibly Extinct, Wyoming)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Fairly common. Densities of 2 -7individuals/ha have been reported for this species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in deep, sandy soils with sparse vegetation, including short-grass mesas, desert scrub, and heavily grazed habitats. It is also found also in grassy urban parks.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Spermophilus spilosoma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42563A10710947. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided