|Scientific Name:||Callospermophilus saturatus|
|Species Authority:||Rhoads, 1895|
Spermophilus saturatus (Rhoads, 1895)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Helgen, K.M., Cole, F.R.,Helgen, L.E. and Wilson, D.E. 2009. Generic revision in the Holarctic ground squirrel genus Spermophilus. Journal of Mammalogy 90(2): 270-305.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly considered a subspecies of Spermophilus lateralis, but elevated to species status by (Leung and Cheng 1994). This species is recognized under a new genus, Callospermophilus (Helgen et al. 2009).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Linzey, A. & Hammerson, G.A.|
Listed as Least Concern because it is relatively widespread, common, and there are no major threats at present.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in the Cascade Mountains from southern British Columbia in Canada (west to the Fraser River, north to the Nicola River, east to the Okkanagan River), south to Columbia River in Washington in the United States (Trombulak 1988).|
Native:Canada (British Columbia); United States (Washington)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common. Reported population densities are typically low (3/ha in forest, 5-12/ha in adjacent meadow in Washington). Populations may be highest in parks where human refuse is available as food.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits talus slides and clearings, krummholz, closed coniferous forest, pine woodland, and adjacent open meadows and sagebrush steppe (Trombulak, in Wilson and Ruff 1999). They remain in underground burrows when inactive (Trombulak 1988). |
Young are born in underground burrows. Gestation lasts 28 days. Litter size is 1-5 (average four); one litter per year (Trombulak 1988). Females may breed as yearlings, males usually not until second year. Juveniles emerge from natal burrows in July-early August (Trombulak 1987).
Diet includes fungi (especially in autumn), green vegetation, seeds, small fruits, carrion. Generally forages on ground, may climb into bushes and conifers. Emergence from hibernation varies among years from mid-April to mid-May; yearlings emerge 1-2 weeks later than adults. Adults and yearlings end activity mid-August to late September; juveniles are active into November and early December (Trombulak 1988).
|Generation Length (years):||2-3|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||The Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC) lists this species as "Not at Risk" (01Apr1992). In 1992 the species was down listed to the blue list vulnerable species in British Columbia, i.e. those which are not threatened with extinction but may be at risk to disturbance (Harcombe et al. 1994). Its range includes a few protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Callospermophilus saturatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42562A22262657.Downloaded on 23 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|