Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spermophilus saturatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Spermophilus saturatus
Species Authority: (Rhoads, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Cascade Golden-mantled Ground Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly considered a subspecies of S. lateralis, but elevated to species status by (Leung and Cheng 1994).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is relatively widespread, common, and there are no major threats at present.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Cascade Mountains from southern British Columbia in Canada (west to the Fraser River, north to the Nicola River, east to the Okkanagan River), south to Columbia River in Washington in the United States (Trombulak 1988).
Countries:
Native:
Canada (British Columbia); United States (Washington)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common. Reported population densities are typically low (3/ha in forest, 5-12/ha in adjacent meadow in Washington). Populations may be highest in parks where human refuse is available as food.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits talus slides and clearings; krummholz; closed coniferous forest, pine woodland, and adjacent open meadows and sagebrush steppe (Trombulak, in Wilson and Ruff 1999). Remain in underground burrow when inactive (Trombulak 1988).

Young are born in underground burrows. Gestation lasts 28 days. Litter size is 1-5 (average four); one litter per year (Trombulak 1988). Females may breed as yearlings, males usually not until second year. Juveniles emerge from natal burrows in July-early August (Trombulak 1987).

Diet includes fungi (especially in fall), green vegetation, seeds, small fruits, carrion. Generally forages on ground, may climb into bushes and conifers. Emergence from hibernation varies among years from mid-April to mid-May; yearlings emerge 1-2 weeks later than adults. Adults and yearlings end activity mid-August to late September; juveniles are active into November and early December (Trombulak 1988).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC) lists this species as "Not at Risk" (01Apr1992). In 1992 the species was down listed to the blue list vulnerable species in British Columbia, i.e. those which are not threatened with extinction but may be at risk to disturbance (Harcombe et al. 1994). Its range includes a few protected areas within its range.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.) 2008. Spermophilus saturatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided