Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pinus bhutanica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Pinus bhutanica
Species Authority: A.J.C.Grierson, D.G.Long & C.N.Page
Common Name(s):
English Bhutan Pine, Bhutan White Pine
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly not recognized as distinct from Pinus wallichiana and herbarium specimens belonging to P. bhutanica may remain unrecognized as the distinction is more in the habit (strongly pendulous leaves) and young shoots (not always collected). Some botanists regard it as a subspecies or variety of Pinus wallichiana. The identification of a seedling in China (Tibet) is therefore dubious, as seedling characters were not originally described from this species and no comparative study growing both species has been published.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-17
Assessor(s): Zhang, D, Katsuki, T. & Rushforth, K.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Luscombe, D
Justification:
From observation of the species in Bhutan, India and Tibet (Xizang) there appears to be no significant decline in area of occupancy nor in population size or structure. Accordingly the species is listed as Least Concern.
History:
2007 Least Concern
1998 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from Bhutan; NE India: Arunachal Pradesh (Kameng district); and SW China: NW Yunnan, SE Xizang [Tibet]. The species occurs mixed with Pinus wallichiana in west Bhutan (Tinleygang) where the distinctions are very obvious between adjacent trees. Further east in Bhutan it occurs on small stands away from P. wallichiana.  In Arunachal Pradesh, both species occur in West Kameng, but by Anjaw district in the east only P. bhutanica is recorded.  In the lower Rong Chu valley near the confluence with the Yarlung Tsangpo (Yaluzangpo) it forms pure forests on steep cliff faces. It is also recorded from the Dulong (Taron or Kiukiang) valley of NW Yunnan. There is no formal identification from northern Kachin State in Myanmar [Burma] but it would be surprising, given the above distribution, if it were not present there. The extent of occurrence is beyond the threatened thresholds but the area of occupancy is estimated to be at least 700 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Bhutan; China (Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan); India (Arunachal Pradesh)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Bhutan, Arunachal Pradesh and Xizang [Tibet] the species occurs in small forest groups, with no evidence of any significant decline within the past three generations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in a warm temperate zone, from circa 1,000 m a.s.l. in the Lohit valley in Anjaw district of Arunachal Pradesh to 2,300 m a.s.l. in the Rong Chu Valley in SE Xizang [Tibet], with reports down to 750 m and up to 2,750 m.  Associated species can include Pinus wallichiana (in the west), Pinus roxburghii (dry inner valleys) and various broadleaved trees. It has been reported from a variety of forest types, including secondary forest where logging has occurred.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The uses as a timber tree are unknown. In horticulture, Bhutan Pine has been introduced in the UK in 1979 and it now grows well in milder parts of England, Scotland and Ireland (Grimshaw and Bayton 2009: 590-591). However, it is still restricted to botanic gardens and arboreta despite its appealing habit and gracefully pendulous foliage.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is thought to be relatively widespread. It is reported to be harvested as part of a mixed timber resource, but there is no evidence of decline and new localities have recently been found in China (Yunnan, Gaoligong Mts.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some subpopulations occur (partly) within protected areas such as the Khaling and Bumdeling Wildlife Sanctuaries (Bhutan).

Citation: Zhang, D, Katsuki, T. & Rushforth, K. 2013. Pinus bhutanica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided