Map_thumbnail_large_font

Prumnopitys ferruginoides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PODOCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Prumnopitys ferruginoides
Species Authority: (R.H.Compton) de Laub.
Synonym(s):
Podocarpus ferruginoides R.H.Compton

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-11-09
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A. & Gardner, M.
Contributor(s): Munzinger, J., Lowry, P. & Jaffré, T.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the montane rainforests of New Caledonia and there is no current evidence of decline, hence it is listed as Least Concern.
History:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (Oldfield et al. 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Widespread in New Caledonia although more common in the south. Recorded from 700 to 1,400 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
New Caledonia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Scattered in humid dense rainforest throughout the ultramfic areas.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in moist montane rainforest, often with Retrophyllum comptonii.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats have been identified for this species. Changes associated with climate change could become a problem.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Prumnopitys ferruginoides occurs in a number of protected areas such as Mont Panie and Montagne des Sources.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2010. Prumnopitys ferruginoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided