Podocarpus sprucei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Podocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Podocarpus sprucei
Species Authority: Parl.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Guabisay, Romerillo
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-07-05
Assessor(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Gardner, M. & Mill, R.
Heavy exploitation of mature trees for timber, ongoing since at least 1945, is causing a continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO) and number of mature individuals. Due to a limited AOO here estimated as ca. 350 km² with 5 km grid squares around 14 localities (=4-5 locations which are severely fragmented) and this decline it meets the necessary criteria under B2 for listing as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from Ecuador and northern Peru (Piura).
Countries occurrence:
Ecuador; Peru
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 350
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 51848
Number of Locations: 4-5
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is in decline due to logging and deforestation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Podocarpus sprucei is a high montane to subalpine species growing in cloud forest up to the tree line, at altitudes from 1,800 m to 3,900 m a.s.l. Only in forests at lower altitudes does it become a tree to 20 m tall.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 40

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The wood of this species is much in demand and trees are logged from primary forest often unsustainably due to scarcity and slow growth. It is used in house construction and to make furniture as it takes a fine polish. This species is also planted as an ornamental in parks in Ecuador

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overexploitation for timber has been a problem since at least 1945. Selective felling, not only of this species, leads to forest degradation and is followed by the conversion of forest for agriculture and pastoralism. Remaining forests are increasingly fragmented. Few trees remain in Peru (Vicuña-Miñano 2005) and there have been significant declines in Ecuador (Kuptz et al. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Chimborazo National Park, Equador. A limited amount of research has been initiated to examine the possibilities of enrichment plantings within degraded areas (Kuptz et al. 2010).

Citation: Thomas, P. & Farjon, A. 2013. Podocarpus sprucei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42532A2985572. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided