Map_thumbnail_large_font

Podocarpus neriifolius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Podocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Podocarpus neriifolius D.Don
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Brown Pine
Synonym(s):
Podocarpus annamiensis N.E.Gray
Podocarpus epiphyticus de Laub. & Silba
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.
Taxonomic Notes: The typical variety is not assessed separately as its status is exactly the same as the species i.e Least Concern.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-01
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Luscombe, D & Thomas, P.
Justification:
Despite some decline in certain parts of its huge range, e.g. in Nepal and China where the IUCN SSC China Plant Specialist Group assessed it as nationally Vulnerable under criterion A2c, this species is too widespread and common in many places to be in danger of extinction, hence is listed globally as Least Concern.
The typical variety is also Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Very widely distributed from Nepal, Myanmar, through Indo-China and southern China, through Malesiana and in the Pacific, as far east as Fiji.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China (Guangxi, Yunnan); Fiji; India (Assam, West Bengal); Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Lesser Sunda Is., Maluku, Papua, Sulawesi, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar; Nepal; Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago); Philippines; Solomon Islands; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1
Upper elevation limit (metres):2300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The overall population trend is uncertain: localized decline may be counteracted by regeneration in secondary forests in some areas.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Podocarpus neriifolius is the most widespread species in the genus. It occurs as a scattered tree in evergreen primary broad-leaved forests, either in the understorey or more commonly (and eventually) as a canopy tree. Its altitudinal range in China is from 100 m to 1,000 m a.s.l., but in tropical Malesia it occurs from near sea level to 2,100 m a.s.l. It is usually confined to well drained sites away from rivers, but occasionally it occurs in swampy forest. The soils vary from nutrient-poor sands ('kerangas' in Borneo), sandy clay or sandstone, to andesitic laterites (latosols) and ultrabasic soils over serpentine in New Guinea. In China and Indochina it is a component in Lithocarpus-Castanopsis mixed evergreen forest. In Malesia this conifer is commonly associated with other podocarps e.g. Dacrycarpus imbricatus, Dacrydium spp. and Podocarpus spp., and occasionally with Agathis spp. and/or Phyllocladus hypophyllus, especially on mountain ridges, and with numerous angiosperm trees of the families Fagaceae, Myrtaceae, Sapindaceae, Guttiferae (Clusiaceae), Cunoniaceae, Rutaceae, and many others.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This widespread species is an important timber tree in several countries where it is common. Its excellent wood is used for house construction and carpentry and for making oars, spars, and masts of sailing vessels. More specialized uses requiring high grade timber are veneer, furniture making, cabinet making, interior trim, household utensils, and wood carving. In New Guinea, Highland tribes use the bark to insulate walls of round houses. As far as known it is not in cultivation; in China and several countries where plants under this name are introduced and/or cultivated, these commonly belong to P. subtropicalis originating from Emei Shan [Mt. Omei] in Sichuan, China, or perhaps to yet other similar species. This identity may also apply to a cultivar with variegated leaves that is occasionally seen labelled under P. neriifolius.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species, while logged extensively as a valuable timber tree, is too widespread and common in most areas to be classified as threatened with extinction. Locally, its status may be more severe depending on rates of logging and levels of general deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed on CITES Appendix III (at the request of Nepal in 1975), which means that certificates or permits are required to export its timber from that country. It is also known from many protected areas within its range.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Podocarpus neriifolius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42521A2984612. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided