Podocarpus elongatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Podocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Podocarpus elongatus
Species Authority: (Aiton) L'Herit. ex Pers.
Common Name(s):
English Breede River Yellowwood
Taxus elongata Aiton
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-07-08
Assessor(s): Farjon, A., Foden, W. & Potter, L.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P., Richardson, D. & von Staden, L.
Podocarpus elongatus, although uncommon, has an extensive range and is capable of sprouting from stumps (uncommon in conifers) after fire or other damage. As it is not exploited, and there is little or no direct habitat loss, it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from South Africa: mainly in the Western Cape Province, but just gets into the southern part of the Northern Cape; Malawi; Zambia; and Zimbabwe.
Countries occurrence:
Malawi; South Africa (Northern Cape Province, Western Cape); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Lower elevation limit (metres): 130
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2250
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common where it occurs.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Podocarpus elongatus is a scattered species growing in woodlands in moist sites, usually along (intermittent) streams and in ravines, or on rocky sites with sparse vegetation. Woodland species in these ravines are Cunonia capensis and Olea capensis, among other trees, and sclerophyllous shrubs on the drier edges. In the Western Cape its habitat contacts with fire-prone vegetation types such as fynbos and as a consequence individual trees are frequently burnt. Resprouting from the base, they then develop into broad spreading shrubs or bushes, while only individuals that are protected from fire, e.g. by growing in a deep ravine, can develop into monopodial trees of some size. In the NE part of its scattered range it is usually a component of moist evergreen forest and grows more often into a tree. Has a wide elevational range being recorded from 130 up to 2,250 m asl.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No
Generation Length (years): 25

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Due to its small size and usually bushy habit, this species is not of economic importance as a timber tree today. But in the past when there were larger trees, the timber was used for making wagons, chairs and general wood turning. It is rare in cultivation, but a few cultivars have been recorded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats have been identified for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from many protected areas across its range. Large trees can be seen on the banks of the Breeder River (from which it gets its common name) at the Bontebok National Park, Western Cape, South Africa

Citation: Farjon, A., Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2013. Podocarpus elongatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42501A2983276. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided