Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tropidonophis montanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Natricidae

Scientific Name: Tropidonophis montanus (Lidth de Jeude, 1911)
Common Name(s):
English North Irian Montane Keelback
Synonym(s):
Tropidonotus montanus Lidth de Jeude, 1911

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-21
Assessor(s): Tallowin, O., Parker, F. & O'Shea, M.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:

Tropidonophis montanus has been assessed as Least Concern. It has a relatively large distribution in Indonesian New Guinea, is not affected by any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Tropidonophis montanus is endemic to Indonesian New Guinea. It has been recorded from mount Arfak on the Vogelkop in the west to the Baliem River valley and higher altitudes on the southern border of the Taritatu River (formerly Idenburg River) valley in the east. While poorly-known due to the lack of survey effort in Indonesian New Guinea it seems to be widespread in the central mountains and has been recorded between 1,360 and 2,200 m asl (Malnate and Underwood 1988).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Papua)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:57074
Lower elevation limit (metres):1360
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is believed to be known from few specimens.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

There is no habitat information available for this species other than it was observed in montane rainforest and has an affinity for riparian habitats. 

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There is no trade or use for this species.  

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is unlikely that any major threats are impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if this species occurs in any protected areas. Further research on this species' population status and threats is recommended. 


Citation: Tallowin, O., Parker, F. & O'Shea, M. 2015. Tropidonophis montanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T42492588A42492597. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided