|Scientific Name:||Sphenomorphus minutus (Meyer, 1874)|
Lygosoma minuta Meyer, 1874
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Tallowin, O., Allison, A. & Shea, G.|
Sphenomorphus minutus has been assessed as Least Concern due to its relatively large distribution in New Guinea, lack of major threats and presence in several protected areas. Further research on this species' population status and threats is recommended.
This species has a patchy distribution across the northern versant and central mountains of New Guinea. It has been recorded in West Papua and Papua Province, Indonesian New Guinea. In Papua New Guinea it has been recorded in every province excluding Enga, Southern Highlands, and Western Highlands. It has also been recorded on the D’Entrecasteaux and Louisiade islands of Fergusson, Normanby, Misima and Sudest. It has been recorded at elevations up to 1,340 m and is endemic to New Guinea (Kraus and Allison 2004, Goldberg and Kraus 2008, Goldberg et al. 2009).
Native:Indonesia (Papua); Papua New Guinea (Papua New Guinea (main island group))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species is locally abundant throughout its range (G. Shea pers. comm. 2014).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
There is no habitat information available for this species other than it was observed in lowland to lower montane rainforest.
|Use and Trade:||
There is no trade or use of this species.
It is unlikely that any major threats are impacting this species. The lowland rainforest habitat in Papua New Guinea is increasingly being deforested for logging and conversion to agriculture. Lowland rainforests in Papua New Guinea underwent the greatest amount of change, with 30.1% of their area cleared or degraded between 1972 and 2002. Lowland forests also have the highest per cent of potential change, approximately 67% (Shearman and Bryan 2011).
There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species is likely to occur in several protected areas in New Guinea. Further research on this species' population status and threats is recommended.
|Citation:||Tallowin, O., Allison, A. & Shea, G. 2015. Sphenomorphus minutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T42485546A42485553.Downloaded on 19 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|