Podocarpus acutifolius 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Podocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Podocarpus acutifolius
Species Authority: Kirk
Common Name(s):
English Westland Totara, Needle-leaved Totara
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.
Taxonomic Notes: Natural hybrids occur between this species and P. nivalis and possibly also P. hallii (Cassie 1954).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-02-16
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Mill, R.
Although the extent of occurrence and area of occupancy fall within the thresholds for listing as Vulnerable, there are no recorded current threats. Decline, if it has happened in the past, has halted with legal protection now provided to all native forest. This species grows mainly in non-forest environments.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to New Zealand: South Island (Marlborough Sounds to S Westland).
Countries occurrence:
New Zealand (South Is.)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 600
Lower elevation limit (metres): 300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Often forming dense thickets along active and passive river channels.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Podocarpus acutifolius is a shrub or bushy tree occurring in lowland to montane forest and scrub. Occurs between 300 and 1,000 m asl.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 20

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Westland Totara is rare in cultivation. An artificial hybrid between this species and the Tasmanian endemic P. lawrencei has been raised (Murray et al. 2002).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats have been recorded for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in several protected areas.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Podocarpus acutifolius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42485A2982491. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided