Map_thumbnail_large_font

Emoia pseudopallidiceps 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Emoia pseudopallidiceps Brown, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Arboreal Skink

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-07-25
Assessor(s): Shea, G., Allison, A. & Tallowin, O.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Emoia pseudopallidiceps has been assessed as Least Concern due to its large distribution and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species occurs from higher elevations in the Bon and Sibil valleys of the Digul drainage in Papua Province, Indonesian New Guinea and Western Sepik, Southern and Western Highlands Provinces, Papua New Guinea. This species has been recorded between 600 -1,500 m and is endemic to New Guinea (Brown 1991).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Papua); Papua New Guinea (Papua New Guinea (main island group))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:23349
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known from 20 specimens from the type locality, and from low to moderate numbers of specimens at most other localities (Brown 1991). It is considered common (A. Allison pers. comm. 2014).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This terrestrial species inhabits leaf litter in tropical montane rainforest (Brown 1991).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There is no trade in this species.  

 

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species. Montane forest in New Guinea is not experiencing the same rate of deforestation and degradation as lowland forest but its conversion will undoubtedly affect this species in certain parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.


Citation: Shea, G., Allison, A. & Tallowin, O. 2015. Emoia pseudopallidiceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T42484368A42484373. . Downloaded on 17 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided