Map_thumbnail_large_font

Emoia pallidiceps 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Emoia pallidiceps De Vis, 1890
Common Name(s):
English De Vis' Skink

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-07-25
Assessor(s): Shea, G., Allison, A. & Tallowin, O.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:

Emoia pallidiceps has been assessed as Least Concern due to its large distribution, lack of any major threats and ability to utilize a wide range of habitats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species has been recorded in the central mountain range in Papua Province, Indonesian New Guinea, West Sepik and Gulf Province along the north coast to Madang Province, throughout Central Province (Fane, Hane, Dorobisoro and Laronu), throughout the highland Provinces (Southern Highlands, Western Highlands, Enga, Chimbu and Eastern Highlands) east to Milne Bay Province (Fergusson and Normanby island) in Papua New Guinea (Marx 1958, Brown 1991, Allison et al. 1998, Richards and Allison 2003, Goldberg and Kraus 2008). This species occurs from sea level to 1,800 m and is endemic to New Guinea.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Papua); Papua New Guinea (Papua New Guinea (main island group))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:426064
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a very common species (A. Allison pers. comm. 2014).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This terrestrial species occupies a variety of habitats from dense forest, forest clearings, grassland, village clearings, gardens and associated disturbed areas. This terrestrial species is heliothermic. (Brown 1991, Allison et al. 1998)

Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There is no trade in this species.  

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.  This species may occur in protected areas in New Guinea.


Citation: Shea, G., Allison, A. & Tallowin, O. 2015. Emoia pallidiceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T42484309A42484314. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided