|Scientific Name:||Urocitellus beldingi|
|Species Authority:||Merriam, 1888|
Spermophilus beldingi Merriam, 1888
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Helgen, K.M., Cole, F.R.,Helgen, L.E. and Wilson, D.E. 2009. Generic Revision in the Holarctic Ground Squirrel Genus Spermophilus. Journal of Mammalogy 90(2): 270-305.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, common to abundant, and there are no major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the western United States; eastern Oregon south through northeastern California, southwestern Idaho, north-central Nevada, and extreme southeastern Utah.|
Native:United States (California, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah - Possibly Extinct)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common. Population density estimates in California range from 1.2/ha in an alpine meadow to well over 100/ha in an agricultural area.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Generally a high elevation species. It inhabits alpine and subalpine meadows, sagebrush flats, mixed brush and grass habitats, pastures and croplands. It is usually found in fairly open habitat (Jenkins and Eshelman 1984). It is seldom far from water. |
Young are born in underground burrows. Breeding occurs shortly after hibernation. Gestation lasts 23-28 days. Females are reported to produce one litter of 4-12 young, or an average of eight young per litter (Hall 1946). Sexually mature in two years. Lives in colonies. Predators include coyotes, badgers, and weasels.
Feeds primarily on grass, leaves of meadow plants, and seeds. Remains active for longer periods during the spring and summer than are other species of Spermophilus, which live in more arid habitats at lower elevations (Larrison and Johnson 1981). Usually hibernates from late September-May or June (Hall 1946).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is not of conservation concern, and its range includes some protected areas.|
|Citation:||Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.). 2008. Urocitellus beldingi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42464A10700432.Downloaded on 30 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|