Urocitellus beldingi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Urocitellus beldingi
Species Authority: Merriam, 1888
Common Name(s):
English Belding's Ground Squirrel
Spermophilus beldingi Merriam, 1888
Taxonomic Source(s): Helgen, K.M., Cole, F.R.,Helgen, L.E. and Wilson, D.E. 2009. Generic Revision in the Holarctic Ground Squirrel Genus Spermophilus. Journal of Mammalogy 90(2): 270-305.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, common to abundant, and there are no major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the western United States; eastern Oregon south through northeastern California, southwestern Idaho, north-central Nevada, and extreme southeastern Utah.
Countries occurrence:
United States (California, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah - Possibly Extinct)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common. Population density estimates in California range from 1.2/ha in an alpine meadow to well over 100/ha in an agricultural area.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Generally a high elevation species. It inhabits alpine and subalpine meadows, sagebrush flats, mixed brush and grass habitats, pastures and croplands. It is usually found in fairly open habitat (Jenkins and Eshelman 1984). It is seldom far from water.

Young are born in underground burrows. Breeding occurs shortly after hibernation. Gestation lasts 23-28 days. Females are reported to produce one litter of 4-12 young, or an average of eight young per litter (Hall 1946). Sexually mature in two years. Lives in colonies. Predators include coyotes, badgers, and weasels.

Feeds primarily on grass, leaves of meadow plants, and seeds. Remains active for longer periods during the spring and summer than are other species of Spermophilus, which live in more arid habitats at lower elevations (Larrison and Johnson 1981). Usually hibernates from late September-May or June (Hall 1946).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not of conservation concern, and its range includes some protected areas.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.). 2008. Urocitellus beldingi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42464A10700432. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided