Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinosciurus laticaudatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Rhinosciurus laticaudatus (Müller, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Shrew-faced Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-11-07
Assessor(s): Meijaard, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Duckworth, J.W., Lee, B. & Tizard, R.J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gerrie, R.
Justification:
This species is listed as Near Threatened because although the species is widespread and occurs in numerous protected areas and can occur in logged and secondary forest, overall forest conversion rates in its entirely Sundaic range are very high. It almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2c, because it is only found at low elevations and there has been rapid forest loss of lowland forest.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on Peninsular Malaysia and Thailand, Sumatra, Borneo, and small adjacent islands (Thorington et al. 2012). It is found at elevations below 300 m asl (E. Meijaard pers. comm).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Singapore; Thailand
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has been rarely encountered. One long term study in Brunei Darussalam only captured the species in a disturbed kerangas patch in Berakas forest reserve, which suggests that the species is rare and extremely difficult to trap (Charles and Ang 2010).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a diurnal and terrestrial species (Saiful and Nordin 2004), occurring in lowland primary rainforest, logged forests, and 40 year old regrowth. In a study in Sabangau Forest, central Kalimantan, it was only found in dense inner forest (Schep 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by habitat loss due to logging and agricultural conversion. Some studies have shown that densities of the species decreased after logging (Meijaard and Sheil 2008), although a recent study showed that there were high capture rates of the species at sites with logging residues compared to those without logging residues (Yamada et al. 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas, for example in the Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary on Thai/Malaysian border (Kitamura et al. 2010), in Berakas Forest Reserves, Brunei Darusalam (Charles and Ang 2010), and in Central Catchment Nature Reserve and Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Singapore (Lim and Yeo 2012).

Citation: Meijaard, E. 2017. Rhinosciurus laticaudatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T42460A22241116. . Downloaded on 22 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided