Map_thumbnail_large_font

Marmota broweri 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Marmota broweri
Species Authority: Hall & Gilmore, 1934
Common Name(s):
English Alaska Marmot
Taxonomic Notes: Marmota broweri was regarded as a synonym or subspecies of M. caligata, the hoary marmot of western North America, in the past, but Jones et al. (1992) and Hoffman et al. (in Wilson and Reeder 1993) and Thorington and Hoffmann (in Wilson and Reeder 2005) recognized M. broweri and M. caligata as distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-11
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Linzey, A., Cannings, S. & Hammerson, G.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it has a relatively wide range, its populations are secure and there are no major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed across the Brooks Range, from Cape Lisburne in the west to Lake Peters in the east, and in the Ray Mountain and Kokrines Hills of interior Alaska. It likely occurs also in Yukon Territory (Gunderson et al. 2009). The eastern distributions needs further investigation. Elevation ranges from 1,000 to 1,200 m asl (Gunderson et al. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Alaska)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is apparently secure in its range (NatureServe). It occurs in family groups, with widely scattered populations. Although generally low in density, no estimates are available.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in arctic tundra, where there are extensive boulder fields, rock-slides, rock outcroppings, or talus. It requires secure den sites for protection against predation by grizzly bears. Young are born in underground burrows. A litter of 4-5 is born late spring to early summer. It eats grasses and other green plants, and hibernates in winter. Females are sexually mature at three years of age and give birth after a five to six week gestation (Hubbart 2011). It is an omnivorous species (Hubbart 2011).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not of conservation concern and its habitat is not currently under threat. Since this species is endemic to the region and due to lack of knowledge of it, there is the need of further studies.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Marmota broweri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42455A22258026. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided