Ammospermophilus interpres 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Ammospermophilus interpres
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Texas Antelope Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occupies the Chihuahuan Plateau in Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, and Zacatecas, Mexico, and western Texas and south-central New Mexico, United States.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango); United States (New Mexico, Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common but patchily distributed throughout its range in the United States. It is common in Mexico.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is restricted to rocky habitats on and around desert mountain ranges, and is found in desert, grassland, and woodland habitats. It is most commonly in places where there are boulders in proximity to juniper and large shrubs. In the Trans-Pecos (Texas), it is most common between 1,050 and 1,650 meters elevation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the United States, major threats include accidental mortality by trapping and poisoning. In Mexico, there are no major threats known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Ammospermophilus interpres. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42451A10706768. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided