|Scientific Name:||Cercopithecus diana|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
Cercopithecus diana ssp. diana (Linnaeus, 1758)
Simia diana Linnaeus, 1758
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Cercopithecus diana and C. roloway comprise the diana species group. In the 2008 IUCN Red List these were treated as subspecies (C. d. diana and C. d. roloway) of a broader species-concept following Kingdon (1997) and Grubb et al. (2003). Groves (2005) elevated both subspecies to full species and that treatment is now followed here (Mittermeier 2013).
This is an updated assessment to reflect the promotion of the nominate subspecies to species-level and the inclusion of information previously contained within the former species-level assessment.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Vulnerable as this species has lost a considerable amount of primary habitat over the past ~30 years and in combination with the effects of hunting is presumed to have undergone a decline of 30% or more over this time-frame. This species is not as heavily impacted as C. roloway (which was previously treated as a subspecies within a broader concept of C. diana).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in the forests of Upper Guinea in West Africa, ranging from coastal southeastern Guinea to Sierra Leone, Liberia, southern Côte d'Ivoire (west of the Sassandra River).|
Native:Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It appears to be a rare and declining species throughout the majority of its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This largely arboreal species occurs in the canopy of primary and old secondary lowland moist forest, and riverine and gallery forest. It is rare in degraded forest, but it appears that it can survive in lightly logged forest where the canopy remains.|
|Generation Length (years):||9|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is generally threatened by hunting and habitat degradation and loss. The relatively large size of this species and the value of its meat and skin makes it a preferred game species. Large-scale deforestation in the region, through logging, conversion to agricultural land and charcoal production, continues to reduce the habitat available to this species (McGraw 1998).|
This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES and on Class A of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources.
The species occurs on Mt. Nimba, part of which is a designated World Heritage Site. To protect this primate there is a need to protect large areas of mature forest from logging and conversion to agricultural land.
|Citation:||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2016. Cercopithecus diana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4245A92376689.Downloaded on 30 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|