Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dacrycarpus imbricatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PODOCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Dacrycarpus imbricatus
Species Authority: (Blume) de Laub.
Synonym(s):
Podocarpus imbricatus Blume
Taxonomic Notes: Three varieties are recognized: the typical variety that is found throughout the range of the species, var. curvulus (Miq.) de Laub., restricted to Jawa and Sumatera and var. robustus de Laub. which occurs in most parts of Malesiana. The varieties are not listed separately as they would all be Least Concern.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-04-14
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Gardner, M. & Farjon, A.
Contributor(s): Mill, R.
Justification:
Due to its very wide distribution  from southern China to Fiji in the southwest Pacific, Dacrycarpus imbricatus is currently assessed as Least Concern.  The three varieties which are recognized would also be listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: D. imbricatus is one of the most widely distributed conifers, occurring from southern China and mainland southeast Asia, across the Malesiana area as far east as Fiji. Its altitudinal range varies from 200 to around 3,000 m a.s.l. although it is most commonly found between 500 and 2,000 m a.s.l.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; China (Guangxi, Hainan, Yunnan); Fiji; Indonesia (Jawa, Lesser Sunda Is., Papua, Sulawesi, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago); Philippines; Thailand; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Often a dominant or co-dominant emergent tree; may be locally very common.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in primary and secondary lower to mid-montane rainforests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A valuable timber species with the wood used for pulpwood, house construction, furniture and a range of other products.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In most parts of its very large range, this species is highly valued for its soft, pliable timber. Conversion of forests for palm oil plantation and other agricultural crops is also a problem in some areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Known from a number of protected areas throughout its range. In China and Viet Nam this species has been listed as Vulnerable at the national level.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2013. Dacrycarpus imbricatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided