Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allochrocebus preussi ssp. preussi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Allochrocebus preussi ssp. preussi
Species Authority: (Matschie, 1898)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Cameroon Preuss’s Monkey, Mainland Preuss's Monkey, Cameroon Preuss' Monkey, Preuss' Guenon
Synonym(s):
Cercopithecus preussi ssp. preussi Matschie, 1898
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon was treated in previous Red List assessments (1996 to 30 June 2008) under the genus Cercopithecus, it is now placed under Allochrocebus following Mittermeier et al. (2013).

This updated assessment was created to accommodate the taxonomic move from Cercopithecus to Allochrocebus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is listed as Endangered as it is believed to have undergone a decline exceeding 50% over the past ~27 years across its restricted and fragmented range, mainly as a result of increasing habitat loss in the Nigeria/ Cameroon highlands region and also from hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Oates, J.F. 2016. Allochrocebus preussi ssp. preussi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4244A92347798. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided