Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tsuga chinensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Tsuga chinensis (Franch.) E.Pritz.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Hemlock
Synonym(s):
Abies chinensis Franch.
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.
Taxonomic Notes: The Taiwanese subpopulation has variously been described as a distinct species, or as a variety of T. chinensis. Recent phylogenetic analysis indicates that this subpopulation may have stronger affinities with T. dumosa (Havill et al. 2008)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-16
Assessor(s): Yang, Y. & Luscombe, D
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
The assessment of the species as a whole is driven by the status of its nominate variety which is widespread and not under any threat, as the two other varieties are scattered within the range of this one. The species is therefore Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded from China: from E Xizang  (Tibet) in the west to Zhejiang and Taiwan in the east and from Gansu in the north to Yunnan in the south. Also recorded in northeastern Viet Nam.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Anhui, Chongqing, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan, Zhejiang); Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):3200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Subpopulations in Viet Nam are small and localized but elsewhere it is common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Tsuga chinensis and its varieties occur at altitudes between (600-)1,200-3,200 m a.s.l. The soils are red and yellow earth, or mountain podzols at high elevations. The climate is cool temperate, moist (annual precipitation 1,000 mm to 2,000 mm) or very wet (Taiwan). This species is widely distributed and occurs in the mixed mesophytic forest formation (Wang 1961) together with numerous broad-leaved trees and several conifers; on the Southwestern Plateau also in the montane coniferous forests with Abies, Picea and other conifers. In Viet Nam it is restricted to a few karst areas.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):20-25

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Chinese Hemlock is a valuable timber tree in China and has been logged extensively in many parts of the country. The wood is hard and durable and used for construction, shingles for roofing, general carpentry, and joinery. This species was introduced by Ernest Wilson for the Veitch Nurseries in England in 1900, but it has remained uncommon in cultivation. No cultivars have been recorded. In plantation forestry, it is increasingly planted in the eastern USA as a substitute for T. canadensis and T. caroliniana, because it is resistant to an insect pest that adversely affects the native species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Exploitation for timber has been a threat in the recent past. It is uncertain whether a reduction is till occurring.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in several protected areas in different parts of its range.

Citation: Yang, Y. & Luscombe, D. 2013. Tsuga chinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42432A2979831. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided