Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pinus taeda

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Pinus taeda
Species Authority: L.
Common Name(s):
English Loblolly Pine, Southern Pine

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-04-13
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Stritch, L.
Justification:
Pinus taeda is a widespread and abundant species that is currently increasing its area of occupancy. It is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the southeastern USA: occurring from Delaware and New Jersey to central Florida and eastern Texas.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Minnesota, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is vast and increasing, regaining ground formerly lost to clearing of forest for agriculture.
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pinus taeda is widely distributed on the Atlantic Coastal Plain and extends into the plateaus and foothills around the southern Appalachians to ca. 700 m a.s.l. but avoids the Mississippi floodplain. The climate is warm-temperate and moist, with mild winters and long, hot summers; annual precipitation is between 1,000 and 1,500 mm. This pine forms extensive stands on low, sandy knolls in the 'prairie swamps' along the Gulf of Mexico; in the inland parts of the coastal plain it occurs on river floodplains and old river terraces with deep, relatively dry sandy or loamy soils. This species can form pure stands resulting from pioneer invasions after forest disturbance or onto abandoned fields, or in mixed pine-dominated forests with several other species of Pinus. It is also a component of forest types dominated by broad-leaved trees, especially species of oak (Quercus spp.) as well as Acer rubrum, Liriodendron tulipifera, Fagus grandifolia, Fraxinus spp., and Diospyros virginiana in upland sites. In the coastal swamplands Magnolia grandiflora, Nyssa aquatica, Quercus michauxii, Carya aquatica, and Ulmus americana are common associates of P. taeda, together with other pines and an undergrowth of shrubs and palmettos (dwarf palms).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Loblolly Pine is commercially the most important pine of the southern United States, where it makes up over half of the standing pine volume. It is much used in plantation forestry and is a fast grower. Its sawn wood properties are not of sufficient quality to be used in high grade construction and manufacture, and its fast growth and great volume is consequently put mainly to the wood pulp industry for paper and other long-fibre products. In urban settings the species finds a use as shelterbelt trees and for soil stabilization, again thanks to its rapid growth. This capacity for quick volume increase has also been reason to investigate its suitability as a biomass producer for the generation of energy. Plantations for this purpose are now being exploited and its use may well increase in future. Loblolly Pine has also been introduced in many countries and is grown in forestry plantations on a large scale in South Africa, Brazil, China, Australia, and New Zealand. This species is little used in horticulture (except the use of leaf litter as a mulch); more northern provenances may well be hardy to light frosts. It has a preponderance to invasiveness.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats have been identified for this species

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from numerous protected areas within its range.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus taeda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided