Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pinus strobiformis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Pinus strobiformis
Species Authority: Engelm.
Common Name(s):
English Southwestern White Pine
Spanish Nacahuite, Huiyoco, Cahuite, Pinabete, Pino Blanco, Pino Nayar
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic boundary between Pinus ayacahuite Ehrenb. ex Schltdl. and Pinus strobiformis Engelm. has been interpreted differently among specialists in the taxonomy of pines. Some have tended to use a wider concept of P. ayacahuite and others a wider concept of P. strobiformis (to include P. ayacahuite var. veitchii for instance). The boundary is not clear and has traditionally been drawn based primarily on observed variation in the seed cones and the seeds. Genetically, it is likely that there is introgression between these two closely related species, but a geographical zone in which this possibly occurs has not been defined.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-06-23
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Perez de la Rosa, J.
Justification:

The range of this species is very extensive and it is common to abundant in pine forests in the Sierra Madre Occidental and elsewhere. There may be some decline due to exploitation of timber trees in some localities, but overall the population can be considered stable and is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded in the USA: Arizona, New Mexico, rare in Trans-Pecos Texas; and in Mexico: in Sonora, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Nuevo León, Sinaloa, Durango, Jalisco, very local in Zacatecas and San Luis Potosí.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Jalisco, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí, Sinaloa, Sonora, Zacatecas); United States (Arizona, New Mexico, Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is thought to be stable despite some localized over-exploitation.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pinus strobiformis is a montane pine of mesic sites, its altitudinal range is 1,900-3,500 m a.s.l. It occurs on sites with relatively deep, humus-rich though often rocky soils, especially on north-facing slopes or along mountain streams. It grows in small, pure stands within pine or pine-oak forest, but more commonly it is mixed with P. arizonica, P. engelmannii, P. leiophylla var. chihuahuana, P. durangensis, P. lumholtzii, and/or various species of Quercus and Arbutus. In a more mesic forest type, it is associated with Abies and Pseudotsuga, and at the highest altitudes with P. hartwegii. The climate in the Sierra Madre Occidental is characterized by summer rains (thunderstorms) as well as winter precipitation; winter snows are common at the higher altitudes.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: As one of the 'soft pines', P. strobiformis, in the vernacular of northern Mexico often equated with P. ayacahuite, is sought after by lumber men as it is considered to supply wood of good quality for construction and carpentry work. The wood is also considered good for making violins. The resin is used medicinally. It is rare in horticulture and mostly confined to arboreta.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential threats are logging if carried out unsustainably, and perhaps susceptibility to white pine blister rust, although at present there is no evidence of this.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas on either side of the Mexico – USA border.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus strobiformis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 15 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided