|Scientific Name:||Pinus remota|
|Species Authority:||(Little) D.K.Bailey & Hawksw.|
Pinus catarinae Rob.-Pass.
Pinus cembroides Zucc. variety remota Little
Pinus culminicola Andresen & Beaman variety remota (Little) Eckenwalder
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Pinus remota's extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are beyond the threatened thresholds. In the absence of any evidence of significant past, recent or ongoing decline, it is assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Recorded from Mexico: NE and SE Chihuahua, Coahuila, and extreme W Nuevo León; and the USA: Texas (Edwards Plateau, W Texas along the Rio Grande).|
Native:Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Nuevo León); United States (Texas)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is abundant, but occurs scattered over a very large area.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The subpopulations of Pinus remota are almost all highly disjunct; the species has obviously retreated to isolated mountains. Its altitudinal range is 1,200-1,600(-1,850) m a.s.l. (on the Edwards Plateau in Texas it occurs considerably lower, the type collection is from 450 m). It is restricted to canyons or rocky mountain slopes, often on calcareous soil or limestone rock, on dry sites where Pinyon-Juniper woodland is not well developed and the pines often remain shrubby. Annual precipitation ranges from 300-500 mm, but is extremely variable from year to year. Frost is common in December and January. This species occasionally occurs with P. cembroides and more rarely with P. arizonica var. stormiae, common are Juniperus monosperma and J. ashei (in the northern part of the range), Quercus, Cercocarpus and semi-desert plants e.g. Agave lecheguilla, Opuntia and Fouquieria splendens. Phenology: time of pollen dispersal not certain, perhaps April (start of flushing and growth of pollen cones was observed in the type specimen collected 1 April, but at the lowest altitude of the species).|
|Major Threat(s):||No threats have been identified for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Known from several protected areas; most subpopulations are in very remote areas.|
|Citation:||Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus remota. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 09 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|