Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pinus praetermissa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Pinus praetermissa
Species Authority: Styles & McVaugh
Common Name(s):
Spanish Ocote, Pino
English Pino Chino
Synonym(s):
Pinus oocarpa Schiede ex Schltdl. variety microphylla Shaw
Taxonomic Notes:

This species is quite similar to P. oocarpa in general aspect, but there are distinct characters of the seed cones indicating that this taxon is a species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-06-22
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Perez de la Rosa, J.
Justification:
The assessment is based on Pinus praetermissa's known distribution based on herbarium specimen data. Even when estimated with a grid width of 10 km to allow for undiscovered localities, its area of occupancy (AOO) is below the threshold for Vulnerable. Five locations are calculated on this basis using the GIS Conservation Assessment Tool with ArcView mapping, but there are probably some more isolates to be found. There is only suspicion of decline due to extensive logging, which involves mainly P. oocarpa, with which this species often occurs and to which it is similar at least to local foresters. This species nearly meets criteria B2ab for listing as Vulnerable, but declines are unknown) and is therefore it is assessed as Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Mexico: Durango, Jalisco, Nayarit, and Sinaloa.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Durango, Jalisco, Nayarit, Sinaloa)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is found in dry tropical forest margins, in small, isolated populations in soils with lots of igneous rock on hillsides. The largest forest of this species is 10 miles NW of the town of Magdalena, Jalisco, and is approximately 10 km2. The main threats are fire, resin tapping and illegal logging for firewood (Perez de la Rosa 2001).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pinus praetermissa occurs in open, dry pine-oak woodlands or tropical broad-leaved forests, often on rocky slopes. Its altitudinal range is 900-1,900 m a.s.l. The dry season is from November to May, annual precipitation varies between 1,000-1,500 mm. Associated pines are P. devoniana, P. lumholtzii, P. pseudostrobus, and possibly P. oocarpa, but further investigation is necessary to evaluate its sympatry with these and other pines.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This scattered species is rarely recognized as distinct from P. oocarpa by loggers and consequently no specific uses are known. It is likely to be exploited for timber together with other species. It is a subtropical species not known in horticulture.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Excessive logging of Pinus oocarpa in areas where this species occurs and is often sympatric could pose a threat to the survival of it; however, no positive indications are known that this is happening.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurrence in protected areas is not known. Further surveys are required to determine what is happening to this species.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus praetermissa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided