Cercopithecus pogonias ssp. pogonias 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus pogonias ssp. pogonias
Species Authority: Bennett, 1833
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Golden-bellied Crowned Monkey, Fernando Po Crowned Monkey, Crowned Guenon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Butynski, T.M. & Linder, J.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Vulnerable as although no major declines have been reported on Bioko, on the mainland the subspecies is heavily hunted in many parts of its range and in combination with the effects of habitat loss is believed to have undergone a decline in the order of 30% over the past ~27 years (three generations).
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Endangered (EN)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Equatorial Guinea (Bioko)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Oates, J.F., Butynski, T.M. & Linder, J. 2008. Cercopithecus pogonias ssp. pogonias. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4239A10690041. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided