Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allochrocebus preussi ssp. insularis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Allochrocebus preussi ssp. insularis
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1910)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Bioko Preuss’s Monkey, Bioko Preuss' Guenon, Bioko Preuss' Monkey, Fernando Po Preuss's Monkey
Synonym(s):
Cercopithecus preussi ssp. insularis Thomas, 1910
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon was treated in previous Red List assessments (1996 to 30 June 2008) under the genus Cercopithecus, it is now placed under Allochrocebus following Mittermeier et al.(2013).

This updated assessment was created to accommodate the taxonomic move from Cercopithecus to Allochrocebus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd; B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Hoffmann, M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered as this subspecies underwent a recorded decline well exceeding 50% between the period 1986 and 2006, mainly as a result of hunting, on the island of Bioko (which is within a period of three generations in the past). The current range of the species is also well less than 1,000 km², fragmented, and there is ongoing decline in both habitat and numbers of mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Equatorial Guinea (Bioko)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Hoffmann, M. 2016. Allochrocebus preussi ssp. insularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4237A92347172. . Downloaded on 02 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided