Pinus engelmannii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Pinus engelmannii
Species Authority: Carrière
Common Name(s):
English Apache Pine
Spanish Pino Real
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-06-10
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Perez de la Rosa, J.
Pinus engelmannii is very widespread in Mexico and in many places common: it is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from USA (SE Arizona and extreme SW New Mexico); and Mexico: extending south from the populations in the SW USA through the Sierra Madre Occidental in Sonora, Chihuahua, NE Sinaloa, Durango and more scattered in Zacatecas, also in Nuevo León.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Nuevo León, Sinaloa, Sonora, Zacatecas); United States (Arizona, New Mexico)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Pinus engelmannii occurs on moderately dry, summer-warm open mountain slopes or plateaus at altitudes between (1,200-)1,500-2,700(-3,000) m a.s.l., most abundantly between 2,000-2,500 m. It occurs on poor rocky (volcanic) soils as well as on alluvial coarse sand/gravel or loamy sand. The climate is temperate, with annual rainfall from 400-700 mm increasing southward. Above 2,000 m frost and snow are common in winter. It is a constituent of open pine and pine-oak woodland, sometimes of mixed pine forest, with e.g. P. leiophylla, P. lumholtzii and P. pseudostrobus, on drier sites with P. cembroides and Juniperus sp., and usually with various species of Quercus present. Phenology: pollen dispersal is reported to occur in May (Arizona); the time is likely to be dependent on altitude and can be some weeks later at the highest elevations. In Durango it is associated with Pinus teocote, P. herrerae and P. douglasiana (García and González 2003).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No
Generation Length (years): 40

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Apache Pine is commonly logged, but apparently not specifically selected as a timber tree; in most of its range it grows together with other pines. Its wood properties are similar to those of Ponderosa Pine and Jeffrey Pine and the wood is put to similar uses. In recent decades it has been taken more often into cultivation as it apparently grows well in regions with relatively mild winters and (moderately) warm summers. Its very large, light green to glaucous green needles are a striking feature in any good size garden.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In some areas depletion of larger trees has been observed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation actions have been recorded for this species although it is known from several protected areas.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus engelmannii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42362A2975263. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided