Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus mitis ssp. kandti
Species Authority: Matschie, 1905
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Golden Monkey, Golden Guenon
Taxonomic Notes: Groves (2005) considers Cercopithecus kandti a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Butynski, T.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
C. m. kandti has a small distribution range (the extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km² at most) and is found only in the Virunga volcanoes and Nyungwe Forest Reserve from 2,500 to 3,550 m mostly in bamboo and bamboo forest mix. The Nyungwe subpopulation is very small. There is a small amount of ongoing habitat loss and degradation, despite the areas being protected.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Endangered (EN)
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Butynski, T.M. 2008. Cercopithecus mitis ssp. kandti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4236A10686795. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided