Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pinus devoniana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Pinus devoniana
Species Authority: Lindl.
Common Name(s):
English Michoacan Pine, Pino Lacio, Pino Escobetón, Ocote Gretado , Pino Real
Spanish Ocote Macho, Pino Blanco
Synonym(s):
Pinus michoacana Martínez
Taxonomic Notes: The name Pinus michoacana Martínez (the vernacular is Michoacan Pine) is still in use in some publications (e.g. Perry 1991). However, the earlier, correct name for this species is Pinus devoniana Lindl.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-06-09
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Perez de la Rosa, J.
Justification:

A widespread and common species that is not an important timber tree and is unlikely to be much reduced in secondary forest types.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from Mexico (Sinaloa, Nayarit, Jalisco, Zacatecas, Aguascalientes, San Luís Potosí, Querétaro, Hidalgo, Michoacán, México, Distrito Federal, Morelos, Tlaxcala, Puebla, Veracruz, Guerrero, Oaxaca and Chiapas); and from Guatemala in the southern highlands.
Countries:
Native:
Guatemala; Mexico (Aguascalientes, Chiapas, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, México Distrito Federal, Michoacán, Morelos, Nayarit, Oaxaca, Puebla, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Sinaloa, Tlaxcala, Veracruz, Zacatecas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is thought to be stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a constituent of relatively open, often secondary pine-oak forests, or it occurs with Pinus oocarpa invading burned mountainsides. It is well adapted to withstand fires by its juvenile "grass stage" similar to that of P. palustris of the SE USA. The pines most commonly associated with it vary somewhat from north to south and include P. oocarpa, P. montezumae, P. pseudostrobus, and P. maximinoi and less frequently P. cembroides at lower altitudes and P. hartwegii at higher altitudes. Common are also Quercus, Liquidambar, and in the understorey Calliandra, Leucaena, Acacia, Dodonaea, Gaultheria, and Mimosa. Its altitudinal range is (700-)900-2,500(-3,000) m a.s.l. Pinus devoniana grows on a variety of soils, often of volcanic origin. The climate is warm-temperate to subtropical, with annual precipitation 1,000-1,500 mm and a dry season from November to May.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Pinus devoniana is a common tree throughout the mountainous parts of S Mexico and Guatemala, often encountered in open, degraded pine-oak or pine forest. As it is not a very tall, straight-boled tree and has branches low on the trunk, it is not often selected as a timber tree. On the other hand, it is locally used and, like other pines, increasingly for firewood by the growing rural population. It may be used for fence posts, boxes, furniture, toll handles, and other woodware and, mixed with other pine wood, wood chips glued and compressed to particleboard. It is virtually unknown in horticulture despite the fact that it is one of the most strikingly beautiful pines, with perhaps the longest needles in the entire genus, large cones and a deep red-brown bark.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats have been identified for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from several protected areas; it is also present in secondary forests following logging and other activities.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus devoniana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided