Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Pinus densata
Species Authority: Mast.
Common Name(s):
English Gaoshan Pine
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-01-28
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P.
Pinus densata is widespread in the mountains of southwestern China. No declines have been reported so it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to China: S Qinghai, W Sichuan, NW Yunnan, E Xizang [Tibet].
Countries occurrence:
China (Qinghai, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is assumed to be stable in the absence of any evidence of decline.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pinus densata occurs in high mountains at altitudes from 2,600 m to 4,000 m a.s.l. or even above this line to 4,200 m. It forms open pure stands at the highest elevations, but becomes mixed with other pines, e.g. P. armandii and P. yunnanensis, below 3,000 m a.s.l. It is presumed that its hybrid characters include a greater tolerance to frost than either of its putative parents, P. tabuliformis and P. yunnanensis, enabling it to colonize right up to the present tree line in western China's great mountain system.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No
Generation Length (years): 20

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is presently little economic use of this species, primarily because it occurs in high mountains in often inaccessible places. A traditional use at least a century ago seems to have been making torches, using wood and resin. It has been suggested that it would be suitable for afforestation (presumably forest restoration) in the alpine regions of western China. It was introduced in Europe (UK) about 100 years ago, but this species remains rare in botanic gardens and arboreta.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats have been identified for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A general logging ban imposed by the Chinese Government since 2000 may have had some effect, but this species was not under heavy pressure from exploitation or deforestation generally. It is also known from several protected areas.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus densata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42354A2974762. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided