Pinus cubensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Pinus cubensis
Species Authority: Griseb.
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Pine
Pinus maestrensis Bisse
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-06-08
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P.
This species has a relatively limited extent of occurrence and area of occupancy (the latter estimated on a rather wide grid base around each map dot as it is open forest forming over extensive areas) indicating that it might qualify as Near Threatened, but there is no evident decline. The species, being a pioneer in secondary forest, may even be on the increase after disturbance of primary forest. It is therefore listed Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to eastern Cuba occurring from the Sierra Maestra and the Sierra de Nipe eastwards into the highlands terminating at the eastern part of the island.
Countries occurrence:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 2048
Number of Locations: 10-20
Lower elevation limit (metres): 100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Populations are either stable or expanding.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in foothills and highlands as well as in 'pine barrens' along the coast. Its altitudinal range is from 100-900(-1,200) m a.s.l. Pinus cubensis forms mostly pure but open stands or is invasive in disturbed sites on serpentine or serpentine-derived, often ferruginous soils ("Nipe latosol" or "Nipe clay"), or on alluvial sediment near the coast. In the highlands there is abundant rainfall (1,800 mm or more annually), but a dry winter season is a typical aspect of the tropical to subtropical climate. Phenology: time of pollen dispersal is not recorded.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No
Generation Length (years): 30

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Pinus cubensis is the only pine occurring in the eastern part of Cuba; no pines occur naturally in Cuba between eastern Cuba and Pinar del Río in the extreme west of the island, and as such this pine is of importance economically as a timber source to this part of Cuba. It is also used in re-vegetation programmes. This species is not known to be in cultivation

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats have been identified for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from several protected areas. It is also a pioneer species in secondary vegetation.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus cubensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42353A2974732. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided