Cercopithecus erythrotis ssp. erythrotis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus erythrotis ssp. erythrotis
Species Authority: Waterhouse, 1838
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Bioko Red-eared Monkey, Bioko Red-eared Guenon, Fernando Po Red-eared Monkey
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Vulnerable as the species is heavily hunted in many parts of its range and has undergone a decline of more than 30% over the past ~27 years (numbers are known to have declined by a little over 30,000 in 1986 to ~21,000 in 2006).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Equatorial Guinea (Bioko)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Cercopithecus erythrotis ssp. erythrotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4235A10697610. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided